View Single Post
Old September 11, 2019, 16:50   #32
12v71
Registered
 
FALaholic #: 71127
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: I'l know when I get there.
Posts: 7,836
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdb59 View Post
Using a different filler metal can possibly alleviate that.

In the old days of building up hoods on 1911 barrels with TIG, tie wire ( the type used for tying rebar ) was easier to dress to fit, did not peen out of dimension, and would take bluing.


...............
Possibly a bit of preheat would help? Rapid cooling creating hard spots can be an issue with some filler rod, but ER70S-6 should be fairly neutral in that regard depending on what it picks up out of the base metal. I would think that 350-375 deg would be safe for barrel steel without any annealing action.
I have used up to 500 deg preheats on heavy equipment going by a WPS from Caterpillar welding very hard cast steel ground engaging tools.
__________________
"Can you lock him out of the marketplace?": My other half talking to Brunop in 2014.

"Freedom is not a crime"

I'm a heavy equipment mechanic because brain surgery was far too easy.

Last edited by 12v71; September 11, 2019 at 16:58.
12v71 is offline   Reply With Quote