The FAL Files  

Go Back   The FAL Files > Weapons Discussion > Gunsmithing & Build It Yourself

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 17, 2018, 22:53   #1
TOWS220
Registered
 
TOWS220's Avatar
 
FALaholic #: 51208
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: florida
Posts: 1,305
Filling pin slots in a barrel

Anyone have an good techniques for filling pin slots in a barrel? I pulled a fsb of an so barrel for something but I need the slots that were from the pin holes filled. I have access to a lathe, a flux core welder, and a mapp torch. Any advice? I was thinking of some kind of solder but I'm not sure how well it would fill the slots vs running all over.
__________________
Get closer, get steadier.
TOWS220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18, 2018, 06:48   #2
FUUN063
Registered
 
FALaholic #: 35576
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Converse, Indiana
Posts: 6,583
Well, I'm curious. I understand that you had a barrel with gas block that you pulled off. Do you have a different gas block that you're wanting to install that already has a barrel retaining pin hole drilled in it that does not quite match up to the barrel's pin channel?


Leland
FUUN063 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old September 18, 2018, 08:49   #3
gunplumber
Arrogant Bastard
Gold Contributor
 
gunplumber's Avatar
 
FALaholic #: 96
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 24,610
I use Harris brand silvaloy or safety silv (no cadmium) silver solder & stay silv flux . Oxy Acty w/ #0 tip

Clean and flux well and expect it to overflow th e slot, but it won't run all over - it follows the torch.

In an AK gas block

__________________
T. Mark Graham, Master Gunsmith
Arizona Response Systems, LLC
gunplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18, 2018, 16:01   #4
TOWS220
Registered
 
TOWS220's Avatar
 
FALaholic #: 51208
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: florida
Posts: 1,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by FUUN063 View Post
Well, I'm curious. I understand that you had a barrel with gas block that you pulled off. Do you have a different gas block that you're wanting to install that already has a barrel retaining pin hole drilled in it that does not quite match up to the barrel's pin channel?


Leland
The slots from a front sight block and I will not be mounting a fsb (think galil style).

GP, MAPP is not gonna get hot enough for this, huh?
__________________
Get closer, get steadier.
TOWS220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18, 2018, 16:13   #5
gunplumber
Arrogant Bastard
Gold Contributor
 
gunplumber's Avatar
 
FALaholic #: 96
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 24,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by TOWS220 View Post
GP, MAPP is not gonna get hot enough for this, huh?
Yes, but you're going to need to heat a much larger area for a longer time. Oxy/Acty is going to be hotter and narrower area.

I used Mapp for years during the AW ban with paste silver solder and did get a dull red (1100F) but the point there was for a wider area.
__________________
T. Mark Graham, Master Gunsmith
Arizona Response Systems, LLC
gunplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18, 2018, 18:47   #6
TOWS220
Registered
 
TOWS220's Avatar
 
FALaholic #: 51208
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: florida
Posts: 1,305
I need an excuse to get an acetylene rig anyway...
__________________
Get closer, get steadier.
TOWS220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 19, 2018, 09:11   #7
yovinny
Registered
Bronze Contributor
 
yovinny's Avatar
 
FALaholic #: 7679
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NY transplant to central Illinois, Now in Kentucky
Posts: 5,720
Personally, I like a little quick mig weld over brazing.
While mig is hot, I think the base material gets much hotter for a much larger area while torch brazing.
Just my .02
yovinny is online now   Reply With Quote
Old September 19, 2018, 09:19   #8
gunplumber
Arrogant Bastard
Gold Contributor
 
gunplumber's Avatar
 
FALaholic #: 96
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Surprise, AZ
Posts: 24,610
umm - I'm not opposed to TIG but welding is around 800F higher temp. I'm not good enough to get good fill with MIG on such a small area. I use MIG for heavy long welds, like gates and roof racks. TIG for tiny stuff.

My reason for preferring solder is the weld ends up being very hard to drill.
__________________
T. Mark Graham, Master Gunsmith
Arizona Response Systems, LLC
gunplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 16:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
©1998-2018 The FAL Files