PDA

View Full Version : experiences painting over JB weld


Scott V2
December 13, 2008, 19:27
Will JB Weld "suck in" a baked on paint finish leaving a "shadow" mark?

If so, is there a way to pre-treat it to keep it from happening?

I am getting some stuff refinished with baked on teflon coating soon and would like the finish to come out without preventable blemishes.

I did some searches but was not able to find specific info on this.

DYNOMIKE
December 13, 2008, 19:34
What did you use the JB Weld on??

Scott V2
December 13, 2008, 21:22
Originally posted by DYNOMIKE
What did you use the JB Weld on??

to fill in serial numbers on the barrel, as well as some vice marks on the barrel flats that someone else left. Also a couple of dings here and there


The teflon curing process hits 600f

DYNOMIKE
December 13, 2008, 22:01
So I would imagine you worked like body filler so it's pretty thin and just fills in the flaws right? I really don't know, it might be just fine?? The Teflon should just cover it right up I would think..

Are the Barrel Ser#'s UNDER the H'G's? If so I would have just left them alone..
Don't mind me I have no answers just bumping your thread is all.. :tongue:

mr fixit
December 13, 2008, 22:52
From my very limited experience, it will show if the finish is thin.

On a Mauser reciever to fill in the crest, JB weld showed through the Norrells Moly finish.

However, the thicker ceramic paint on finish did not show it at all.

Hope this helps.

TideWater 41009
December 13, 2008, 23:27
Originally posted by Scott V2


to fill in serial numbers on the barrel, as well as some vice marks on the barrel flats that someone else left. Also a couple of dings here and there


The teflon curing process hits 600f

600 degrees F? That can't be right. More like about 325 to 350. Don't let anone heat up your parts to 600 degrees.