PDA

View Full Version : Annealing again


daschnoz
March 28, 2007, 18:53
I'm one of those loaders that wash the brass after resizing. Currently, I dry in the oven at about 250F.

If I crank the temp up to 400, is that hot enough to anneal the brass (in any way)?

hagar
March 28, 2007, 19:04
You don't want to anneal all the way, just the necks. Stand it in water with the top third of the case showing, and go at it with a blowtorch. I would really only do it if you are seeing neck splits.

Azrial
March 28, 2007, 19:16
If I remember correctly Brass Anneals begins annealing around 392 to about 950 degrees. Lower temperatures will take longer to anneal.

The brass will glow in the reddish dark orange range if viewed in the dark.

Sounds a little hot to be just to dry...

daschnoz
March 28, 2007, 19:34
That's what I figured - the temp is too low, and only do the necks. Thanks.

shootist87122
March 28, 2007, 20:00
It's not really necessary to stand in water. Holding the base in your fingers and heating the neck a few seconds is all that's needed.